Report: Digital Espionage and Innovation: Unpacking AgentTesla
[…] The CCPA is based on data and people, not data processing location.

What the State of California wants organizations to do is protect the personal data of its consumers, regardless of the physical location of the system the data resides on. Protection is to ensure no “unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft or disclosure of a consumer’s nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information”5. (citation to page 2 of the CCPA law document). The definition of how to protect personal data is in section 1798.150.(a)(1) page 19 of the Assembly Bill. The business has the “duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information…”

How to Address CCPA?

The CCPA is silent as to what exactly those security procedures are and there is no further definition around security.