Overview of the CCPA
[…] The CCPA is based on data and people, not data processing location.
What the State of California wants organizations to do is protect the consumer’s personal information, regardless of the physical location of the system the data resides on. Protection is to ensure no “unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft or disclosure of a consumer’s nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information”5. (citation to page 2 of the CCPA law document). The definition of how to protect personal data is in section 1798.150.(a)(1) page 19 of the Assembly Bill. The business has the “duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information…” This emphasis on data protection is crucial for complying with the CCPA and safeguarding user information.
Consumer Rights and Requests
Consumer Rights under the CCPA
The CCPA empowers consumers with several significant rights regarding their personal information. These rights include: